Privacy Policy


How to contact us

Total Gate & Door Automation Pty Ltd (“TGDA”) are committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • Write to us at:
          Total Gate & Door Automation Pty Ltd
          PO Box 1
          Black Forest SA 5035;
  • Telephone us on (08) 8297 3455; or
  • Email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your use of this website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our Privacy Policy.

This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose us any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or related legislation (‘the legislation’). Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Personal information

Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined.

Uses and sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

If we temporarily provide personal information to companies or persons who perform services for us, we require those companies or persons to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.

Your rights and choices

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

About this Privacy Policy

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.

Collection covered by this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to situations in which TGDA collects your personal information, including but not limited to collection via websites operated by or on behalf of TGDA.

Our website may contain links to non-TGDA websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Why we collect personal information and how we may use it

Generally, TGDA will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide a TGDA product or service, or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you fill in an application form;
  • deal with us over the telephone;
  • e-mail us;
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our web site; or
  • have contact with us in person.

You may also be able to transact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is:

  • required or permitted by law; or
  • with your express or implied consent.

Information sharing

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law
          e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to Courts under subpoena.
  • in the public interest
          e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected, and disclosure against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified.
  • with your consent
          Your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Access to your personal information

TGDA will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.

TGDA will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time – usually within 14 days of receipt of your request.

TGDA will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992;
  • visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au; or
  • by writing to:
          The Australian Information Commissioner
          GPO Box 5218
          Sydney NSW 1042

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to our Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this statement is updated.

Last updated: May 2012